Wells Fargo Routing Number Lookup –  Search Routing Number

 

Bank History Wells Fargo Routing Number – 1852: Henry Wells and William G. Fargo, the two founders of American Express, formed Wells Fargo & Company in order to provide express and banking services to the state of California.

Since then the company has expanded vastly and started acquiring banks since 1986.

The company operates 11 museums across the United States which commonly called a “Wells Fargo History Museum”.



Wells Fargo Routing Number – Find Your Wells Fargo Routing Number
Wells Fargo Routing Number

What’s a Routing Number?

The bank routing number, also known as routing transit number (RTN) is a nine-digit number used for identification for a financial institution in a transaction.

A routing number is sometimes known as:

  • ABA numbers
  • Check routing numbers
  • Routing transit numbers (RTN)

Routing numbers usually depends on the location where your account was first opened, and the type of transaction made, for example:

  • Paper (i.e. Ordering Checks)
  • Wire Transfers (i.e. International or Domestic)
  • Electronic (i.e. Automatic Payment or Direct Deposit)

Banks use routing numbers for all sorts of financial transactions. You might need one if you want to do any of the following:

  • Set up a direct deposit, or pay bills automatically from your Wells Fargo account
  • Have payments like a salary or pension deposited into your account
  • Pay in a check
  • Make a wire transfer or ACH payment to someone in the US

How to Find Routing Number Wells Fargo

Find your Wells Fargo Routing Number – Wells Fargo routing number is 9 digit unique number encryption of bank direct deposit.

Here are some of the ways to find your number online:

  1. On this page – We’ve listed the Wells Fargo routing number for checking accounts and wire transfers.
  2. Wells Fargo online banking – You’ll be able to get your Wells Fargo routing number by logging into online banking.
  3. Check or statement – Wells Fargo-issued check or bank statement.
  4. Fedwire – You can look up your routing number on the official website of the Federal Reserve.

A routing number is necessary for the identification of wire transfers.

International or domestic wire transfers both need a routing number.

Some states (mainly the bigger ones) have more than 1 routing numbers.

In order to find your routing number in this case login to your online banking account and look for your routing number.

Where to find a Wells Fargo routing number on a check

Are all Wells Fargo routing numbers the same?

Which Wells Fargo routing number should you use?

The Wells Fargo routing number you need will depend on the transaction. You might need one number to receive ACH transfers, and another to set up automated bill payments.

A bank might have a few different routing numbers, but they’re never shared with other banks. This helps to make sure your payment ends up where it’s meant to.

Find Wells Fargo routing numbers for:


Wells Fargo Hours of Operation

Every branch has different opening hours, we give here the regular opening hours for the main headquarters branch.

It’s also valid for many other branches, you should check your specific branch for something more current and up to date.

  • Monday – 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
  • Tuesday – 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
  • Wednesday – 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
  • Thursday – 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
  • Friday – 9:00 am – 6:00 pm
  • Saturday – 9:00 am – 6:00 pm
  • Sunday – closed

Wells Fargo Holidays Hours Schedule

During the holidays there won’t any open branches, ATMs and phone customer service work as usual.
The holiday’s schedule is as follow:

Wells Fargo Bank Holidays – 2020

Date Holiday
January – 1Monday New Year’s Day
January – 20Monday Martin Luther King Jr Birthday
February – 17Monday Presidents’ Day
May – 25Monday Memorial Day
July – 4Saturday Independence Day
September – 7Monday Labor Day
October – 12Monday Columbus Day
November – 11Wednesday Veterans’ Day
November – 26Thursday Thanksgiving Day
December – 25Friday Christmas

In Which Holidays Is Wells Fargo Closed?

Holiday Open / Closed
Mother’s Day Open
Cinco de Mayo Open
Easter Monday Open
Valentines Day Open
Veteran’s Day Closed
Christmas Eve Open but close early
St. Patrick’s Day Open
Labor Day Closed
Memorial Day Closed
Independence Day Closed
Thanksgiving Day Closed
New Year’s Day Closed
Tax Day Closed
Columbus Day Closed
President’s Day Closed
Christmas Day Closed
Easter Sunday Closed

What Is Wells Fargo Customer Service Number

000 800 001 6090

In order to contact Wells Fargo’s customer general banking support, call: 1-800-869-3557.
This line is operative 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

To contact the online banking or mobile banking customer service, call 1-800-956-4442.
This line is operative 24 hours a day, seven days a week.

Report a Stolen or Lost Credit Card

In case of misplacing a credit card or that your card has been stolen,
please contact Wells Fargo as soon as possible via one of these numbers:

Product or Service Phone Number
Personal ATM/debit cards, prepaid cards, or checks 1-800-869-3557
Wells Fargo Visa® Gift Cards 1-877-855-8719
Personal Credit cards 1-800-642-4720
Business ATM/debit and credit cards 1-800-225-5935
Health Savings Account (HSA) cards 1-866-884-7374

While travelling and in a need of international calls, please use these numbers:

  • Personal Accounts – 1-925-825-7600
  • Business Accounts – 1-916-480-3190

Wells Fargo routing numbers for wire transfers

If you’re sending a domestic wire transfer, you’ll just need the wire routing number in this table. If you’re sending an international wire transfer, you’ll also need a Swift code.

Type of wire transfer Wells Fargo routing number
Domestic Wire Transfer 121000248
International Wire Transfer to Wells Fargo account in the USA 121000248
SWIFT Code WFBIUS6S

Wells Fargo routing number for wire transfers




Wells Fargo Routing Number by State

Your Wells Fargo ABA routing number will be based on the state in which you opened your account, just look for it on the table below and you’re done.

State ABA Routing Number
Alabama 062000080
Alaska 125200057
Arizona 122105278
Arkansas 111900659
California 121042882
Colorado 102000076
Connecticut 021101108
Delaware 031100869
Florida 063107513
Georgia 061000227
Hawaii 121042882
Idaho 124103799
Illinois 071101307
Indiana 074900275
Iowa 073000228
Kansas 101089292
Kentucky 121042882
Louisiana 121042882
Maine 121042882
Maryland 055003201
Massachusetts 121042882
Michigan 091101455
Minnesota 091000019
Mississippi 062203751
Missouri 113105449
Montana 092905278
Nebraska 104000058
Nevada 321270742
New Hampshire 121042882
New Jersey 021200025
New Mexico 107002192
New York 026012881
North Carolina 053000219
North Dakota 091300010
Ohio 041215537
Oklahoma 121042882
Oregon 123006800
Pennsylvania 031000503
Rhode Island 121042882
South Carolina 053207766
South Dakota 091400046
Tennessee 064003768
Texas 111900659
Texas – El Paso 112000066
Utah 124002971
Vermont 121042882
Virginia 051400549
Washington 125008547
Washington, D.C. 054001220
West Virginia 121042882
Wisconsin 075911988
Wyoming 102301092




Routing Number List State Wise For ABA & Wire Transfer

State

ABA (Ordering checks)

Wire transfer (Domestic)

Wire transfer (International)

Alabama

Checks: ABA: 062000080

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Alaska

Checks: ABA: 125200057

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Arizona

Checks: ABA: 122105278

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Arkansas

Checks: ABA: 111900659

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

California

Checks: ABA: 121042882

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Checks: ABA: 102000076

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Connecticut

Checks: ABA: 021101108

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Delaware

Checks: ABA: 031100869

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

District of Colombia

Checks: ABA: 054001220

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Florida

Checks: ABA: 063107513

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Georgia

Checks: ABA: 061000227

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Hawaii

Checks: ABA: 121042882

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Idaho

Checks: ABA: 124103799

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Illinois

Checks: ABA: 071101307

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Indiana

Checks: ABA: 074900275

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Iowa

Checks: ABA: 073000228

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Kansas

Checks: ABA: 101089292

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Kentucky

Checks: ABA: 121042882

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Louisiana

Checks: ABA: 121042882

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Maine

Checks: ABA: 121042882

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Maryland

Checks: ABA: 055003201

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Massachusetts

Checks: ABA: 121042882

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Michigan

Checks: ABA: 091101455

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Minnesota

Checks: ABA: 091000019

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Mississippi

Checks: ABA: 062203751

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Missouri

Checks: ABA: 121042882

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Montana

Checks: ABA: 092905278

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Nebraska

Checks: ABA: 104000058

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Nevada

Checks: ABA: 321270742

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

New Hampshire

Checks: ABA: 121042882

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

New Jersey

Checks: ABA: 021200025

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

New Mexico

Checks: ABA: 107002192

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

New York

Checks: ABA: 026012881

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

North Carolina

Checks: ABA: 053000219

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

North Dakota

Checks: ABA: 091300010

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Ohio

Checks: ABA: 041215537

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Oklahoma

Checks: ABA: 121042882

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Oregon

Checks: ABA: 123006800

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Pennsylvania

Checks: ABA: 031000503

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Rhode Island

Checks: ABA: 121042882

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

South Carolina

Checks: ABA: 053207766

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

South Dakota

Checks: ABA: 091400046

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Tennessee

Checks: ABA: 064003768

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Texas

Checks: ABA: 111900659

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Texas – El Paso

Checks: ABA: 112000066

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Utah

Checks: ABA: 124002971

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Vermont

Checks: ABA: 121042882

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Virginia

Checks: ABA: 051400549

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Washington

Checks: ABA: 125008547

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

West Virginia

Checks: ABA: 121042882

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Wisconsin

Checks: ABA: 075911988

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Wyoming

Checks: ABA: 102301092

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

American Samoa

Checks: ABA: 121042882

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

North Mariana Islands

Checks: ABA: 121042882

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Puerto Rico

Checks: ABA: 121042882

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Virgin Islands

Checks: ABA: 121042882

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

American Forces Abroad

Checks: ABA: 121042882

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

EasyPaySM Cards (Prepaid)

Checks: ABA: 31302777

Wire (US): 121000248

Wire (Int): WFBIUS6S

Parcel Tracking



How Do I Check My Credit Score for Free

How Do I Get My Account Number From Wells Fargo

What Do I Need to Open a Business Bank Account

What Do You Need to Open a Business Bank Account

How Can I Get My Wells Fargo Account Number

How to Transfer Money From One Bank to Another
How Long Does It Take for a Check to Clear
How Long Does It Take for IRS to Approve Refund After It Is Accepted
How Long Does It Take for a Check to Clear
How Long Does It Take to Get Your Tax Refund
How Long Does It Take to Get Your Tax Return
How Much Is a Down Payment on a House
What Do You Need to Open a Bank Account
Your Transaction Cannot Be Completed Because You Have Another Pending Transaction on Your Account.
Credit Cards Offers With 0 Interest and No Balance Transfer Fees
How Old Do You Have to Be to Get a Credit Card
What Do I Need to Open a Bank Account
Why Is My Credit Score Low After Getting a Credit Card
Mail.aol.com/Webmail/en-Us/Mobile
Youtube.comhttps://Www.google.com/?gws_rd=Ssl
Bank of America?Trackid=Sp-006
How many mortgages Can I Afford on My Salary Calculator
How Old Do You Have to Be to Get a Debit Card
How Old Do You Have to Be to Get a Debit Card
What Are the First Four Digits of All Discover Card Numbers?
How to Get a Credit Card With No Credit
How to Transfer Money to Someone Else’s Bank Account
How Long Does It Take to Get Tax Return
Where to Get a Cashier’s Check Without a Bank Account
How Much Can I Contribute to My Roth IRA
How to Sign a Check Over to Someone Else
Open a Free Business Checking Account Online With No Deposit
How Long Do You Have to Cash a Check
How to Find Routing Number on Wells Fargo App
How Much Can You Contribute to a Roth IRA
How Long Do Late Payments Stay on Your Credit Report
How Long Does It Take to Get Tax Refund
How Old Do You Have to Be to Open a Bank Account
Www.mail.aol.com/Webmail-Std/en-Us/Suite
How Long Does It Take a Check to Clear
What Do I Need to Open a Business Bank Account
Which Type of Account Will Typically Have the Highest Interest Rate?
How Many Free Credit Reports Are You Legally Entitled to Each Year?
How Long Does It Take to Get Your Tax Refund Direct Deposit
Guaranteed Approval Credit Cards With $1000 Limits for Bad Credit
Where Can I Get a Prepaid Visa Card for International Use?
What Can a Person Do to Help Increase Their Credit Score?
What Bank Has the Best Home Equity Loan?
How Long Does It Take for Tax Refund to Show in Bank Account
Which Best Describes the Difference Between Stocks and Bonds?
How to Get a Credit Card With Bad Credit
How Do I Find My Student Loan Account Number
Which Number Is the Routing Number on a Check
Could Not Open Window. if You Have a Popup Blocker Installed, Please Make Sure It Is Disabled.
Which of the Following Is True of Both Paying With a Check and Paying With a Debit Card?
How Long Does It Take to Get Tax Refund From Turbotax Direct Deposit